Are you after a high paying job in Australia?​​
If you are a skilled worker you may be eligible  to come to Australia on a work visa if you are sponsored by a business in Australia.
Businesses in Australia are able to sponsor workers on temporary or permanent visas.
The work sponsored visas
There are two lists of skilled occupations that are used by the Department of Home Affairs. There is the Short-Term Skills Occupation List (short) and the Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (long) and both lists are changed regularly. If your occupation is on the either the current short or long term lists, you may be eligible for a work sponsored visa.
The Department of Home Affairs publishes a combined list which is to be used as a guide only and can be found here: Combined ListThere are various work sponsored visas. The most common ones utilised are:

  • Temporary Skill Shortage visa (subclass 482)
  • Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)
  • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187)

Subclass 482
The subclass 482 visa is a temporary business sponsored work visa. The 482 visa can be granted for 2 years or for 4 years. Your visa will be granted for up to 2 years if your occupation is on the short term list. Your visa will be granted for up to 4 years if your occupation is on the long term list. If your occupation is on the long term list, you may have a pathway towards permanent residency on either the subclass 186 or 187 visas.

Subclass 186 and 187
The subclass 186 and 187 visas are permanent work sponsored visas. The 187 visa is available for businesses which are located in regional parts of Australia.

Process Involved
For both the 482 or 186/187 visas the process involves being nominated by an Australian business. The business must be a qualifying business, meaning that the business itself must meet certain eligibility criteria. Once the nomination is approved the visa application will be processed.

Eligibility criteria
There are different eligibility criteria for each subclass of work visa such as:

  • Age
  • English ability
  • Skills and qualifications
  • Genuine temporary entrant criteria
  • Which list your occupation is currently on

Are you a business in Australia looking for Business Sponsorship information?
Check out our Business Sponsorship page to learn more about what's required to be a business sponsor if you are a business in Australia.

After a job in Australia?
We help people who are eligible for a work visa* to find a job in Australia free of charge.
If you are eligible for a work visa,* you may ask us to list your work profile on our Jobs In Australia page free of charge. Our Jobs In Australia page links skilled workers directly with businesses in Australia.

Many businesses in Australia cannot find the skilled employees that they need from within Australia and these businesses ask us if we can find skilled employees for them from overseas.
Businesses in Australia can either:

  • ​List occupations that they have vacancies for; or
  • Find skilled employees (you) from the Jobs In Australia page.

We do not charge any fee for the purposes of finding you employment. Any associated recruitment service fees will be paid for by the business in Australia.

Information Package
The information on this page is an outline of the work sponsored visa program. ​Our team which consists of Immigration Lawyers and migration agents have put together a comprehensive Work in Australia Package which goes into detail about work visas options.  If you are interested in learning much more about work visas, please contact us today for your copy of our Work in Australia Package.

*To determine your eligibility for a work visa to Australia, you must have first undergone a personalised visa assessment which will determine your visa options. Please contact us to find out more about our personalised visa assessment service.

Client testimonial 
"The team at Opening Australia were excellent throughout. They explained precisely what was required from me at the very start, ensuring my application had the highest chance of acceptance by guiding me through each stage, from reference requirements, to medical and insurance requirements. Their attention to detail was superb and I felt like they really cared about the acceptance of the Visa. I'm delighted to have had my application approved within 2 weeks, which is a testament to the professionalism of the team at Opening Australia"
- Derek