If you are a business in Australia and you are utilising the work sponsored visa program, or if you would like to utilise the work sponsored visa program, this page contains relevant information for you.

Opening Australia has worked with business sponsors from a variety of industries ranging from construction industries to professional industries. We have helped businesses obtain or retain the skilled employees that they need.

We understand the impact that getting the right employee for the job has on your business. 
Skills Shortages in Australia
Many businesses in Australia struggle to find appropriately qualified and/or experienced employees within Australia and wish to be able to employ skilled workers from abroad. There are currently a number of skills shortages in a range of industries across Australia at this point in time.Business Sponsor Visa Program
In certain circumstances, businesses in Australia are able to sponsor skilled non-citizen employees.
There are a number or work sponsored visas. The most commonly utilised visas are the:

  • Temporary Skill Shortage (subclass 482) formally known as the subclass 457;
  • Employer Nominated Scheme (subclass 186);
  • Employer Nominated Scheme (subclass 187).

Subclass 482
The subclass 482 visa is a temporary visa program that businesses can utilise to get workers working in their business within a short period of time.
To utilise this program the occupation that the business is nominating must be on either the current Short-Term Skills Occupation List (STSOL) or the Medium and Long-Term Skills Shortage List (MLTSSL). Both lists change regularly. The Department of Home Affairs have made a combined list which is to be used as a guide only and can be found on this link.
The 482 visa will be granted for up to 2 years if the occupation is on the STSOL. The 482 visa will be granted for up to 4 years if the occupation is on the MLTSSL.

Subclasses 186 & 187
Subclasses 186 and 187 are permanent work sponsored visas. The 187 visa is utilised by businesses who are located in regional parts of Australia.

Eligibility criteria
To utilise either of the above programs, the business and the visa applicant will have to meet certain eligibility criteria, which can include:

  •  That the business is trading legally and is operational;
  • The age of potential employee;
  • The English language ability of potential employee;
  • The qualifications and experience of potential employee.

We have conducted a 9 part blog and video series specifically related to work sponsored visas. Check out the series on our News Page.

Check out our Work Sponsored Visa page to learn  more about work sponsored visas.

Why Opening Australia?
Our procedure is to ensure that your business:
1. Complies with its legal obligations; and
2. Gets the employees that it wants working for it as soon as possible.

Finding skilled employees for your business
Check out our Jobs In Australia page if you want information about finding the skilled workers that you need in your business.

Information Package
​The information on this page is an outline of the business sponsored visa program. ​Our team which consists of Immigration Lawyers and migration agents have put together a comprehensive Work in Australia Package which goes into depth about the business sponsored visa program.  If you are interested in learning much more about the work sponsored visa program contact us today for your copy of our Work in Australia Package. 

Client testimonial 
"The team at Opening Australia were excellent throughout. They explained precisely what was required from me at the very start, ensuring my application had the highest chance of acceptance by guiding me through each stage, from reference requirements, to medical and insurance requirements. Their attention to detail was superb and I felt like they really cared about the acceptance of the Visa. I'm delighted to have had my application approved within 2 weeks, which is a testament to the professionalism of the team at Opening Australia"
- Derek